Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 6th December 2018 (Solutions)

Q1. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamin A
Q2. Plant cell wall is made up of –
(a) Cellulose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Fructose
Q3. The study of Fungi is also known as –
(a) Cytology
(b) Myology 
(c) Mycology
(d) Neurology
Q4. The outermost layer of skin is –
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Tissues
(d) Hypodermis
Q5. _______________ is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration.
(a) Diffusion
(b) Osmosis
(c) Active Transport
(d) Passive Transport
Q6. Study of classification of organisms is known as __________.
(a) Serpentology
(b) Virology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Physiology
Q7. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine
Q8.Which of the following is a viral disease?
(a) Polio
(b) Tetanus
(c) Leprosy
(d) Plague
Q9.Contraction of heart is also known as –
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub
Q10.Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
(a) Rose plant
(b) Apple tree
(c) Neem
(d) Mango
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)