DSSSB 2020: Biology Questions based on Bio-chemistry Topic – 14th January 2020

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, today we are providing  Biology Questions based on Bio-chemistry Topic  to ease in your preparation and will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding DNA?
डीएनए के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?
(a) DNA is the genetic material in all organisms/ डीएनए सभी जीवों में आनुवंशिक होता है
(b) DNA is the only genetic material in viruses/ वायरस में डीएनए एकमात्र आनुवंशिक पदार्थ है
(c) DNA is the only genetic material in bacterium / जीवाणुओं में डीएनए एकमात्र आनुवंशिक पदार्थ है
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी
Q2. Which of the following is incorrect regarding pyrimidine?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या पिरिमिडिन के बारे में गलत है?
(a) Cytosine and thymine are the pyrimidine/ साइटोसिन और थाइमिन पिरिमिडीन हैं
(b) Pyrimidine is one ringed structures/ पिरिमिडीन एक वलय संरचना है
(c) Pyrimidine is two ringed structures/ पिरिमिडीन दो वलय संरचनाएं हैं
(d) Pyrimidine always bond with purines/ पिरिमिडीन हमेशा प्यूरीन के साथ बंधता है
Q3. Purines include 
प्यूरीन में शामिल है:
(a) Adenine and guanine/ एडेनिन और गुआनिन 
(b) Thymine and cytosine/ थाइमिन और साइटोसिन
(c) Adenine and thymine / एडेनिन और थाइमिन
(d) Cytosine and guanine/ साइटोसिन और गुआनिन
Q4. The structure of a protein can be denatured by its particular 
एक प्रोटीन की संरचना को इसके विशेष रूप से वंचित किया जा सकता है
(a) Heat/ ताप
(b) The presence of oxygen/ ऑक्सीजन की उपस्थिति
(c) The polar bonds of water molecules/ जल के अणुओं का ध्रुवीय बंधन
(d) The presence of carbon dioxide gas/ कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गैस की उपस्थिति

Q5. Linear polysaccharide is a 
रैखिक बहुशर्करा है एक:
(a) Glycogen/ ग्लाइकोजन
(b) Cellulose/ सेल्यूलोस
(c) Glucose/ ग्लुकोस
(d) Amylose/ एमीलोस
Q6. The six most common atoms in organic molecules
कार्बनिक अणुओं में छह सबसे सामान्य परमाणु हैं:
(a) C, H, O, He, Ca and S/ C, H, O, He, Ca और S
(b) C, H, O, N, P and S/ C, H, O, N, P और S
(c) C, H, O, Mg, Mn and S/ C, H, O, Mg, Mn और S
(d) C, H, O, N, P and K/ C, H, O, N, P और K
Q7. Aspartame, an artificial sweetener is made of 
एसपारटेम जो एक कृत्रिम स्वीटनर है, बना है:
(a) Aspartate and glutamate/ एस्पर्टेट और ग्लूटामेट
(b) Asparagine and Glutamate / ऐस्परजीन और ग्लूटामेट
(c) Aspartic acid and Phenylalanine / अस्पर्टिक एसिड और फेनिलएलनिन
(d) Aspartate and Glycine/ एस्पर्टेट और ग्लाइसिन
Q8. Tryptophan is the precursor of plant hormone 
ट्रिप्टोफैन पादप हार्मोन का पूर्ववर्ती है:
(a) Auxin/ औक्सिन
(b) Cytokinin/ साईटोकिनिन
(c) Kinetin/ काईनेटिन
(d) Gibberellin/ जिबरेलिन
Q9. Ornithine and citrulline for urea synthesis are derivatives of 
यूरिया संश्लेषण के लिए ओर्निथिन और सिट्रुलाइन व्युत्पक हैं:
(a) Cysteine/ सिस्टीन
(b) Arginine / आर्जिनिन
(c) Histidine / हिस्टडीन
(d) Methionine/ मेथिओनिन
Q10. The amount of DNA of a cell at the beginning of mitosis is 
माइटोसिस की शुरुआत में एक कोशिका के डीएनए की मात्रा होती है
(a) Half of the amount foun in cells at G1 stage / G1 चरण में कोशिकाओं में पायी गई मात्रा का आधा हिस्सा
(b) Same as the amount found in cells at G1 stage/ G1 चरण में कोशिकाओं में पायी गई मात्रा का समान
(c) Twice the amount found in cells at G1 stage/ G1 चरण में कोशिकाओं में पायी गई मात्रा से दोगुना
(d) Four times the amount found at G1 stage/ G1 चरण में कोशिकाओं में पायी गई मात्रा से चारगुना
Solutions
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. Except option b all statements are correct regarding DNA.
S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Except option c all statements are correct regarding pyrimidine.
S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. There are many naturally occurring purines. They include the nucleobases adenine and guanine.
S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Temperature/Heat – every protein has its particular temperature range beyond which different bonding get alterations and as a result the protein structure is lost. Heat can be used to disrupt hydrogen bonds and non-polar hydrophobic interactions.
S5.Ans. (b)
Sol. Examples of monosaccharide include glucose (dextrose), fructose (levulose), and galactose. Monosaccharide is of disaccharides (such as sucrose and lactose) and polysaccharides (such as linear polysaccharides- cellulose).
S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The acronym C, H, N, O, P, S which stands for carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus, sulfur, represents the six most important chemical elements whose covalent combinations make up most biological molecules on Earth.
S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Aspartame is an artificial non-saccharide sweetener 200 times sweeter than sucrose, and is commonly used as a sugar substitute in foods and beverages. It is a methyl ester of the aspartic acid/phenylalanine dipeptide.
S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA), the main auxin produced by plants, is known to be synthesized de novo using tryptophan (Trp) as a precursor or using a Trp-independent pathway.
S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Ornithine and citrulline for urea synthesis are derivative of arginine.
S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Mitosis produces two daughter cells that are genetically identical to each other, and to the parental cell. A diploid cell starts with 2N chromosomes and 2X DNA content.

      ×

      Download success!

      Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

      Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

      Leave a comment

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?